Adoption visa (subclass 102)


 

Have you recently adopted a child from overseas or in the process of adopting a child from overseas?  The Adoption visa (subclass 102) allows a child to come to Australia to live with their adoptive parents.  The adoptive parent must be:
 

-        an Australian citizen;

-        the holder of an Australian permanent resident visa; or

-        an eligible New Zealand citizen
 

To be eligible for this visa, the child must:
 

-        be younger than 18 years of age;

-        be living outside Australia;

-        be adopted or in the process of being adopted; and

-        satisfy the health and character requirements
 

If you would like some assistance to determine whether you or your adopted child are eligible for an adoption visa or would like some further information, please contact one of our friendly staff at Bambrick Legal today:


  • Call us on 08 8362 5269
  • Email [email protected]
  • Fill in our enquiry form here 
  • Visit our office at Suite 12, 15 Fullarton Road, Kent Town SA 5067

 

CONTACT US NOW FOR YOUR FREE NO OBLIGATION 30 MINUTE CONSULTATION!

 


                                                                      o.jpg     BL_website.PNG